Active Luton Enterprises Ltd

write review
updated on 21 May 2019

Opening Times

ThursdayTh
05:30 – 22:00
FridayFr
05:30 – 20:00
SaturdaySa
08:00 – 16:00
SundaySu
08:00 – 16:00
MondayMo**
05:30 – 22:00
Spring Bank Holiday might affect these hours
TuesdayTu
05:30 – 22:00
WednesdayWe
05:30 – 22:00
Open.
Closes in  8 h 58 min.
8 h 58 min

Official Data

Official Name
ACTIVE LUTON ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Reg. office address
WIGMORE HALL WIGMORE HALL, EATON GREEN ROAD, LU2 9JB, LUTON, Bedfordshire England
Company Number
05509883
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
08/08/2005 - LAWGRA (NO.1176) LIMITED
SIC Code
47290 - Other retail sale of food in specialised stores
47640 - Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
56210 - Event catering activities
Date of Incorporation
15 Jul 2005
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Sport and leisure trust, operating a variety of swimming pools, multi use sports centres, golf centre, athletics centre and an outdoor activity centre


Company description
Our wide-ranging and far-reaching work as a charitable trust strives continually to improve the lives of Luton's residents whatever their age, ability, way of life or culture. We develop and promote affordable, accessible and inclusive opportunities to play sport, take part in physical activities, improve health and general wellbeing and enhance careers. Our work can be divided into three main areas. Fitness, Health and Wellbeing We run programmes to encourage, motivate and help people from all backgrounds, ages and abilities to benefit from physical activity to improve their health and wellbeing. We work with medical professionals and health organisations to deliver personalised programmes for people with specific medical conditions. Education, training and development We deliver high-quality training and development to further not only the careers of our own staff, but also those of teachers in Luton and the wider businesses community. Sports and Leisure Facilities We manage a number of Luton's sports and leisure facilities where healthy activity can take place. These are Inspire: Luton Sports Village, Lewsey Sports Park, Lea Manor Recreation Centre, Hightown Community Sports and Arts Centre, Stockwood Park Athletics Centre, Stockwood Park Golf Centre and Dell Farm Outdoor Centre.
Job Centre Plus - Youth Employment, Diversity in Action & Skills Development
Keywords:
Fitness Centre, Gym, Fitness, Stadium, Recreation, Sports Centre, Sports Ground, Sports Venues, Leisure Centre, Sports Facilities, Leisure, Sports, Health, Training, Family Services, Supermarkets, Sports and Recreation Services, Recreation & Fitness, Golf, Camping Equipment, Sporting Goods, Specialist Shops, Conference, Coaching, Sports Coaching, Arena & Sports Venue, Football, Sports Instruction, Sports & Recreation, Sports Education, Membership, Non-Profit Organisation, Athletics, Swim, Holiday Activities, Bicycle Shops, Sports Development, Boat Dealers
Categories
Caterers, Catering Companies
Active Luton Enterprises Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Active Luton Enterprises Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook